Overcast
61°FOvercastFull Forecast

Middle school track

Published: Thursday, May 10, 2012 10:18 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, May 10, 2012 10:34 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Contributed photo by SUE BRIMM)
Members of the Clarke Middle School eighth grade boys track team who competed at the middle school state track meet are front row, from left: Gable Reece, Jake Leeps, Jake Manternach, Gunner Sergeant-Elben, Max Hoobs and Martin Zaragoza-Rosales. Back row, from left: Skye Terrell, Jeremy Jones, Rich Wilkins, Kooper Brimm, Justin Adams and Zach Harmsen.

Clarke middle school boys track team took 12 eighth-grade boys to the middle school state track meet, and came home with eight medals, including two gold medals.

Rich Wilkins won the high jump and Kooper Brimm won the shot put.

Zach Harmsen placed sixth in the high jump while Brimm also finished sixth in the discus.

Jeremy Jones finished second in the 200 meters and third in the 100 meters.

The 4x800 relay team of Gunner Sergeant-Elben, Jake Manternach, Justin Adams and Wilkins finished third, while the distance medley relay team of Harmsen, Max Hobbs, Jake Leeps and Manternach finished fourth.

Conference medalists

The seventh-grade boys team won four gold medals at the conference meet.

Troy Morgan and Ian Showers went one-two in the 800 meters, Nathan Bair won the 100 hurdles, the 4x800 relay team of Billy Otoo, Morgan, Josue Lopez and Showers won, and the distance medley relay team of Otto, Anthony Horn, Lopez and Showers also took first place.

Morgan also finished second in the 1,600 meter run, while Bair took third place in the discus.

The eighth-grade boys had seven conference champions.

Jones won both the 100 and 200 meters. Wilkins won the high jump with a new conference record, while also winning the 1,600 meter run.

Brimm won the shot put with a new conference record and finished third in the discus.

The 4x800 relay and distance medley relay both won as well.

The 4x100 relay of Brandyne Olin, Brimm, Gable Reece and Jones finished second.

“I am looking forward to next year with the seventh graders that will be coming back and the sixth graders that will be joining the team,” head coach Doug May said.

New school records

100 hurdles — Nathan Bair

100 meters — Jeremy Jones

4x200 relay — Zach Harmsen, Max Hobbs, Kooper Brimm, Jeremy Jones

Shot put — Kooper Brimm

High jump — Rich Wilkins

4x800 relay — Gunner Sergeant-Elben, Jake Manternach, Justin Adams, Rich Wilkins

Shuttle hurdle relay — Cody Weier, Reed Morris, Nathan Bair, Skylar Johnson

1,600 meters — Rich Wilkins

More News

Reader Poll

What's your favorite Halloween candy?
Skittles
Starburst
Reese's Peanut Butter Cup
Snickers
Other sugary sweets